Friday, 16 October 2009

Day 12, 13 and a surrender

Well I'm now lagging 2 days behind schedule for this challenge, this is due to a combination of factors but I've decided to abandon it as I'm going to be moving house starting Monday. I actually thought it was going to be nearer the end of the month but either way it will most likely have a huge impact on what I can produce, especially as I'm already lagging behind, so I'm gonna drop most of them (I say most of them because there are still a few that I want to do regardless of me dropping the challenge). I guess it wouldn't have been much of a challenge if I'd managed to sail though the whole thing no problem XD Curse you real life *shakesfist*.

On a side note I'm planning on joining a critique forum(s?) again so I can actually get feedback and so insight into where and how I can improve. But there shall be more challenges in the future (hopefully a bit longer lasting than this one).

EDIT: and on a side not I really should start uploading my pics to photobucket or something, these Deviantart things really don't go with my layout ^-^;

Anyways, here are the last 2 pics of the challenge, Chibis and monsters (chibis are from Skies of Arcadia and the dragon is from Twilight Princess. Enjoy!):


Day 13: Skies of Arcadia by *Coffee-Shakes on deviantART


Day 12: Argorok by *Coffee-Shakes on deviantART

Sunday, 11 October 2009

Day 11: LZ

Todays challenge was: Under used OC (again)

So here are some sketches of my under-used OC LZ. Known as Zee to his friends and Elsie by everyone taking the piss (that's pretty much everyone) he's a ladies man wannabe and all around coward. He can also be grumpy and sarcastic which usually makes the situation much much worse.

I'm currently developing his story (planning on trying my hand at comic making once I've finished developing a few characters) but I can tell you that at some point he does spend some time stuck in a duck pond.


Day 11: LZ by *Coffee-Shakes on deviantART


LZ © Me

Also some really old pics here if you're interested:
Original college design
2nd college design
Clay model

Saturday, 10 October 2009

Day 9 and 10

To make up for the fact I had a bit of a lazy day yesterday I went ahead and did both yesterday and today's sketch challenge. First here are a few neatened doodles from my absolute favourite Disney/Pixar film Up:


Day 9: Up by *Coffee-Shakes on deviantART


I really want to do some more for this, I kinda left out Russel as for some reason I just couldn't get him to look right and I didn't have time to sort it out. This film hit me on so many levels I can't even begin to describe it. Absolute. Love.

And for my day 10 sketch (theme was Mythology) I drew my interpretation of Quetzalcoatl, the Aztec deity. It's a feathered serpent :D I love Aztec art, dragons and reptiles so this was triple win for me!


Day 10: Quetzalcoatl by *Coffee-Shakes on deviantART


I decided to keep a fair bit of the original designs in this. Here's some ref I used:

Wiki page
Ref 1
Ref 2
Ref 3

Friday, 9 October 2009

Day off

Yeah no sketch post today. The daytime was a bit packed full of essential things that needed to get done and then my parents took me out to dinner (which was really nice! Not been out to dinner for a little while). When we got back I kinda ended up dosing a little in the living room with a cup of tea soooo... Yeah. I've decided to go for a double post tomorrow and actually try and do a good job with things rather than a half asleep attempt that I'll want to burn the next day.

Still, managing 8 days in a row isn't too bad (so I keep telling myself XD).

Thursday, 8 October 2009

Day 8: Meet the Zippo

I decided to move the UP sketches to tomorrow as that is the official release date of UP in the UK :D I'm gonna go see it in 3D this time, sooooo awesome!

Anyways, here's a short strip dedicated to my recent addiction to TF2:


Day 8: Meet the Zippo by *Coffee-Shakes on deviantART


I really should start doing these during the day, I always seem to end up rushing them at the end of the day!

Wednesday, 7 October 2009

Day 7: Rabid mushroom

Todays theme was revisiting an old idea. So here's a rehash of this guy:
Craptacular original!
Look at him! In all his glorious rainbow gradient-y ness. Old picture is seriously old!


Day 7: Rabid mushroom by *Coffee-Shakes on deviantART


TBH this isn't even close to what I had in mind, I'm pretty tired right now (this time due to actually working on a commission) and I guess this is another one I was reluctant to submit and probably wouldn't have if I didn't care about the challenge. Another thing to revisit when this is all done.

Tuesday, 6 October 2009

Day 6 Evangellion

Got another paid commission today so no epic doodle! Work comes first. Just did a quick sketch and coloured it (most of the shading was done in pencil). Here's Eva Unit 1 from evangellion:


Day 6: Eva Unit 1 by *Coffee-Shakes on deviantART

Monday, 5 October 2009

Day 5: ruins

Backgrounds are something I really need to practice to that's actually WHY I set todays challenge. It WAS going to be a speedpaint background but that didn't work out so I had to start again. Aaaaand then it became too epic to do in a day, so It's now in my to-do pile to finish off later.

Clicky here

Pffff, landscapes are harder than they look dangit!

Sunday, 4 October 2009

Day 4: Pokemans

I decided to colour todays entry. It has... umm... Tentacles :D


Day 4: Pokewrong by *Coffee-Shakes on deviantART


I know for a fact this is what Gary would use bulbasaur for, hence why I never picked squirtle!

Saturday, 3 October 2009

Day 3: OCs

One day I'll get to do this when I'm awake and have energy I swear! OK been over some old designs for the hell of it :D For full descriptions and where they all come from click the pic, it'll take you to my DA page:


Day 3 OCs by *Coffee-Shakes on deviantART


POKEMANS tomorrow :D

Friday, 2 October 2009

Day 2: Dino Day

Why is it that as soon as I commit myself to a challenge like this life just seems to creep up on me and everything gets really busy? I'm so tired... Although admittedly that may also be due to the fact that I'm playing TF2 for the first time and not realising it's 1am and I should probably be sleeping. I am also now with the English of speaking good...

Here's pic number 2:

Day 2 Dinos by *Coffee-Shakes on deviantART


I drew the detailed Velociraptor from this pic: RAPTOR-TASTIC to get a feel for the construction and whatnot.

Also featuring Little Foot and Cera from the Land Before Time. Loved that movie as a kid!

Did better than yesterday at any rate XD Must draw more dinos when I'm not so tired.

Thursday, 1 October 2009

October Challenge Day 1

Never EVER leave filling in important forms til the last minute, it's almost guaranteed to cause a massive pain in the ass and make your day far more complicated than it needs to be :S

So today's pics aren't nearly as good/there aren't as many as would like but hey, it's a start. ENJOY!


Challenge Day 1 by *Coffee-Shakes on deviantART


Gonna try for more tomorrow. Also might do some more work with the red and white characters, they were pretty fun to draw!